Skip to Content
listen live
Home

HIGH SCHOOL BASKETBALL ROUNDUP

HIGH SCHOOL BASKETBALL ROUNDUP

 

(NEWTON)  in Girls High School Hoops last night – the IHSA Class 1A/2A Sectionals began –

Class 1A Semi-Final @ Louisville  :  Okaw Valley beat Altamont, 69-59

Class 1A Semi-Final @ Louisville  :  Tri-County beat Oblong, 57-46

Class 2A Semi-Final @ Effingham  :  Sullivan beat Marshall, 45-41

Class 2A Semi-Final @ Effingham  :  Teutopolis beat Mt. Carmel, 60-39

the Class 1A and 2A Sectionals are all this week ending on Thursday night

 

 

(OLNEY)  also in Girls High School Hoops last night – the IHSA Class 3A/4A Regionals started –

Class 3A Quarter-Final @ Carterville  :  Murphysboro beat Herrin, 53-29

Class 3A Quarter-Final @ Carterville  :  Marion beat Massac County in overtime, 64-55

Class 3A Quarter-Final @ Mt. Vernon  :  Centralia beat Mt. Vernon, 39-25

Class 3A Quarter-Final @ Charleston  :  Mt. Zion beat Decatur Eisenhower, 38-32

Class 3A Quarter-Final @ Springfield  :  Taylorville beat Springfield Southeast, 55-34

Class 3A Quarter-Final @ Freeburg  :  Columbia beat Mascoutah, 50-41

Class 3A Quarter-Final @ Freeburg  :  Freeburg beat Waterloo, 69-33

Class 3A Quarter-Final @ Bethalto  :  Troy Triad beat Cahokia, 64-60

some of the Class 3A and 4A Regionals continue tonight

Class 3A Semi-Finals @ Carterville  :  Carterville plays Marion at 6:00  :  Olney plays Murphysboro at 7:30

the remaining Class 3A and 4A Regionals continue tomorrow night with the finals all on Thursday night

 

 

(NEWTON)  in Boys High School Hoops last night – there were a couple of area games played –

* Neoga beat South Central, 56-41

* Cisne beat Grayville, 58-41

 

 

(OLNEY)  the 2018 Fresh/Soph Boys Basketball Tournament ended Saturday at Lawrenceville –

the tournament’s final eight games were played

* Newton won the 11th place game by beating Lawrenceville, 56-50

* Flora won the 9th place game over Casey-Westfield, 38-23

* a second Lawrenceville team won the 7th place game over Hutsonville-Palestine, 54-39

* Red Hill won the 5th place game by beating Paris, 42-39

* Olney won the 3rd place game over Robinson, 50-32

* and top-seeded Fairfield beat 2nd-seeded Marshall in the championship game, 54-43

 

 

Latest

More