LOCAL SPORTS

October 17, 2017

 

(OLNEY)  in Major League Baseball – the 2017 postseason continued last night
in the best-of-seven American League Championship Series
* in New York – the Yankees beat the Astros, 8-1 – Houston leads the series two games to one
* game four of the ALCS is this evening in New York
in the best-of-seven National League Championship Series
* game three is tonight in Chicago with the Dodgers leading the series two games to none

 

(NEWTON)  in Week Six of the National Football League ended last night in Nashville, Tennessee
* the Titans held their home field advantage as they defeated the visiting Colts, 36-22
Week Seven begins this coming Thursday night with the Chiefs in Oakland to play the Raiders

 

(OLNEY/NEWTON)  here’s results involving area teams in IHSA Boys Soccer from this past Saturday
* Class 1A Regional Championship @ Raymond  :  Springfield Sacred Heart Griffin beat Newton, 2-1
* Class 1A Regional Championship @ Breese  :  Breese Central beat Mt. Carmel, 4-0
* Class 1A Regional Championship @ Harrisburg  :  Freeburg beat Breese Mater Dei, 1-0
* Class 1A Regional Championship @ Williamsville  :  Decatur St. Teresa beat Williamsville, 4-0
* Class 2A Regional Quarter-Final @ Mt. Vernon  :  Olney beat Mt. Vernon, 3-0
* Class 2A Regional Quarter-Final @ Charleston  :  Charleston beat Georgetown-Ridge Farm, 5-0
* Class 2A Regional Quarter-Final @ Springfield  :  Springfield Lanphier beat Taylorville, 6-1
* Class 2A Regional Quarter-Final @ Jerseyville  :  Jerseyville beat Bethalto Civic Memorial, 3-0
here’s some of the downstate teams and their Class 1A Sectional Semi-Final matchups set for this Tuesday
* @ Freeburg  :  Belleville Althoff and Freeburg at 4:30  :  Breese Central and Alton Marquette at 6:30
here’s some of the downstate teams and their Class 2A Regional Semi-Final matchups set for this Tuesday
* @ Marion  :  Olney Tigers and Anna-Jonesboro at 4:30  :  Marion and Centralia at 6:30
* @ Carbondale  :  Carbondale and Salem at 5:00  :  Carterville and Effingham at 7:00
* @ Champaign  :  Charleston and Urbana at 5:00  :  Champaign Central and Champaign Centennial at 7:00
* @ Bethalto  :  Waterloo Gibault and Jerseyville at 4:00  :  Waterloo High and Jacksonville at 6:00
* @ Mt. Zion  :  Rochester and Warrensburg-Latham at 4:00  :  Mt. Zion and Decatur MacArthur at 6:00
all of the Class 1A Sectional & Class 2A Regional Championship matches will be either Friday or Saturday

 

(OLNEY)  in High School Volleyball last night – Olney took two out of three matches at home at RCHS
the Lady Tigers won the varsity match over Effingham St. Anthony in two sets, 25-19, 25-21
* leading Olney was Faith Stallard, Colleen Inyart, Addie Hemrich, Raegan Hires, and Paige Troyer
St. Anthony won the junior varsity match in three sets – Olney won the fresh/soph match in two sets
the 15-13 Lady Tigers are quickly back in action tonight as they travel to Farina to play South Central

 

(NEWTON)  in High School Volleyball last night – Newton won two matches on the road
the Lady Eagles won the varsity match at Dieterich in two sets, 25-8, 25-10
* Newton was led by Abby Frohning, Maddi Hemrich, Josie Meinhart, and Mariah Earnest
Newton also won the junior varsity match in two sets
the 25-7 Lady Eagles are back in action this Thursday night for an LIC match up at Paris

 

(OLNEY)  at the downstate SIJHSAA Boys Class L State Cross Country Meet Saturday at Benton
Waterloo won the State Meet with 76 points which involved runners from 33 downstate schools
* the Olney Cubs finished 2nd with 110 points ahead of 3rd place Triad with 118 points
* Marion was 4th with 124 points, followed by Salem at 185 and Fulton O’Fallon with 201
* Collinsville, Wolf Branch, Carriel O’Fallon, and Carterville rounded out the top ten teams
here’s the Olney and other area top finishers among 200 total runners on the 1.86 mile course
* Flora’s Isaac Stanford finished in 4th place
* Olney’s teammates Brooks Julian was 14th, Holden Hough was 15th, and Drew Blank was 17th
* Salem’s Ethan Pride finished  28th
* Olney’s teammates Hudson Lathrop was 32nd and Chase Travis was 37th
* Olney’s other runners were Alex Nealis, Isaac Page, Collin Rennier, Brayden McVicker, & Ian Strong
congratulations to one and all for a job well done

 

(OLNEY)  at the downstate SIJHSAA Boys Class S State Cross Country Meet Saturday at Salem
Maryville Christian won the State Meet with 118 points which involved runners from 42 downstate schools
* Raccoon School finished 2nd with 139 points, followed by St. Mark’s Steeleville was 3rd with 148 points
* Olney St. Joe was 4th with 155 points, then NCOE with 158 points and OLMC Herrin with 160 points
* Selmaville, Wayne City, St. Mary’s Centralia, and Pinckneyville round out the top ten teams
here’s the Olney and other area top finishers among the 206 total runners on the 1.86 mile course
* Bluford’s Seth Hammerski won the race, finishing 1st overall
* Olney St. Joe’s Jarrett Doll was in 6th place
* Allendale’s Gehrig Jones was 9th
* Wayne City’s Taj McKinney was 10th
* Altamont Lutheran’s Aden McManaway was 18th
* Olney St. Joe teammates Evan Uhl finished 30th and Rex Hallam was 41st
* other St. Joe runners were Jerrison Hough, Alec Kocher, Chris Bower, & Gabriel Rodriguez
congratulations to one and all for a job well done

 

(OLNEY)  at the downstate SIJHSAA Girls Class S State Cross Country Meet Saturday at Salem
Lick Creek won the State Meet with 75 points which involved runners from 35 downstate schools
* St. Bruno Pinckneyville was 2nd with 79 points, followed by Evansville in 3rd place with 128 points
* Olney St. Joe was 4th with 157 points, then Pope County with 161 points and NCOE with 191 points
* First Baptist Academy O’Fallon, Summersville, Maryville Christian, and Raccon rounded out the top ten
here’s the Olney and other area top finishers among the 162 total runners on the 1.86 mile course
* Olney St. Joe’s Tatum David won the State Meet finishing 1st overall
* Selmaville’s Kayla Felgenhauer was 5th
* Altamont Lutheran’s Grace Nelson was 10th
* Olney St. Joe’s Danielle Clodfelther finished in 11th place
* Wayne City’s Addison Seidel was 36th
* Olney St. Joe’s Kelysse Weiler was 43rd
* other St. Joe runners were Chloe McKinney, Kyrstin Weiler, McKenna Snider, & Claire Uhl
congratulations to one and all for a job well done

 

(OLNEY)  at the downstate SIJHSAA Girls Class L State Cross Country Meet Saturday at Benton
Triad won the State Meet with 67 points which involved runners from 32 downstate schools
* Waterloo was 2nd with 94 points, followed by Carriel O’Fallon with 102 and Highland with 164
* Fulton O’Fallon was 5th with 176, then Salem (178), Benton (193), and Marion (228)
* the Olney Lady Cubs finished in 9th place with 259 points followed by Nashville with 351 points
here’s the Olney and other area top finishers among the 191 total runners on the 1.86 mile course
* Salem’s Ivy Donoho finished in 10th place
* Olney’s Allison Harness was in 20th place
* Olney’s teammates Carley Greenwood was 51st and sister Kristen Greenwood was 55th
* other Olney runners were Maddie Piercefield, Rylee Bloomer, Meah Stevens, & Mirakle Nettles
congratulations to one and all for a job well done

 

(NEWTON)  at the upstate IESA Boys Class 2A State Cross Country Meet Saturday in Normal
Newton Jasper County finished 27th among the many schools that took part
here’s the Newton and other area top finishers among the 232 total runners
* Robinson’s Wesley Jackson was in 23rd place
* Jasper County’s Ben Meinhart was 72nd
* Cumberland’s Wiley Peters was 126th
Newton Jasper County had several other runners that took part and finished the race – they include
* Clay Bergbower, Owen Mahaffey, Luke Weber, Gage Reynolds, Brock Probst, & Caden Nichols
congratulations to one and all for a job well done

 

(NEWTON)  at the upstate IESA Girls Class 2A State Cross Country Meet Saturday in Normal
here’s the area top finishers among the 241 total runners
* Shelbyville Moulton’s Karlie Stauder finished in 12th place overall
* Marshall’s teammates Isabel Arthur was 37th and Brooklyn Bender was 54th
* Robinson’s Kady Kamp was 57th
congratulations to one and all for a job well done

 

(NEWTON)  at the upstate IESA Boys Class 1A State Cross Country Meet Saturday in Normal
Effingham St. Anthony finished 11th while Cowden-Herrick ended up in 21st place
here’s the area top finishers among the 233 total runners
* Cowden-Herrick’s Bryor Rhodes finished in 32nd place
* St. Anthony’s top runner was Aidan Braunecker in 51st place
congratulations to one and all for a job well done

 

(NEWTON)  at the upstate IESA Girls Class 1A State Cross Country Meet Saturday in Normal
Effingham St. Anthony finished 14th while Casey-Westfield ended up in 18th place
here’s the area top finishers among the 232 total runners
* St. Anthony’s top runner was Riley Guy finishing in 17th place
* leading Casey-Westfield was Jasmyn Self in 60th place
congratulations to one and all for a job well done

 

(NEWTON)  in Girls Junior High Basketball last Friday – Newton Jasper County dropped two games
the Junior Lady Eagles lost the 8th grade game to Teutopolis, 34-15
Teutopolis also won the 7th grade game, 39-11
the Jasper County girls were back in action last night as they hosted North Clay in Newton

 


                                LOCAL AND AREA SPORTING EVENTS

 

(OLNEY)  the Olney Cubs Wrestling Club will be signing up youngsters on Thursday night, November 2nd, at the Middle School Library – it begins with a parent’s meeting at 6:30, followed by signups for those ages 5 to 14 – the $80 registration fee is for a t-shirt, a singlet rental, and a USAW Card – parents need to bring a copy of the child’s Birth Certificate for first year wrestlers while all other forms can be filled out that night – all Cubs wrestling tournaments are on Sundays and practices will start November 27th – for more details or if any questions, call Coach Phil Dompe at  618-838-5209

 

(OBLONG)  the 51st Annual Fall Follies will be held Saturday, October 28th, in Oblong and one of the many activities is the Oblong Spooktacular 5K race, a benefit event sponsored by the Oblong Chamber of Commerce and the Oblong Children’s Christian Home – starting at 8:00 that morning, athletes of all ages are invited to participate with plenty of age categories available, including more for younger racers this year – awards will be presented to the top runners – participates may also choose to walk the course in support of the mission and ministry of the Oblong Children’s Christian Home – the $25 per person registration is underway online, at  www.oblongchristianhome.org  or by calling  618-592-3633  – the deadline for early signup, which guarantees a commemorative t-shirt, is tomorrow, on Wednesday, October 18th

 

(OLNEY)  signups for Olney Boy’s Junior League Basketball will be held this Friday evening, October 20th, from 5:00 to 6:30, in the Ron Herrin Gym lobby, at Richland County High School – the League is for boys currently in the 4th & 5th grades and all those who signup will be placed on a team – the cost is $40 per player – volunteer coaches are needed – for more, call Coach Flanagan at  393-2191  or  393-7072

 

(OLNEY/NEWTON)  here’s the High School Sports Calendar for today involving Olney and Newton teams
Boys Soccer  :  Olney vs Anna-Jonesboro at the Boys Class 2A Soccer Regional at Marion
Girls & Boys Cross Country  :  Robinson, Mt. Carmel, & Marshall at Newton  (Sam Parr State Park)
Volleyball  :  Olney at South Central (Farina)

 

----------------------------------------------------------

 

(OLNEY)  on our Sports Broadcast Schedule  :  it’s the latest in sports, all day and all night, on CBS Sports Radio, at 107.1 FM / 740 AM WVLN – plus around the clock online, at  www.wvlnam.com