LOCAL SPORTS

October 16, 2017

 

(OLNEY)  in Major League Baseball – the 2017 postseason continued over the weekend
in the best-of-seven American League Championship Series
* in Houston on Saturday – the Astros beat the Yankees, 2-1
* game three of the ALCS is tonight in New York with Houston leading the series, two games to none
in the best-of-seven National League Championship Series
* in Los Angeles Saturday night – the Dodgers beat the Cubs, 5-2
* in Los Angeles last night – the Dodgers beat the Cubs, 4-1
* the NLCS is off tonight with game three tomorrow night in Chicago – Dodgers lead it two games to none

 

(NEWTON)  in Week Six of the National Football League – here’s how the Midwestern teams did
* the winners were the Bears, Vikings, and the Texans
* those that lost were the Packers, Lions, Browns, Falcons, and Chiefs
Week Six ends tonight with the Colts in Nashville, Tennessee to battle the Titans

 

(OLNEY)  in Division One College Football Saturday involving our downstate teams
* Illinois lost to Rutgers, 24-35
* Southern Illinois University beat Illinois State, 42-7
* in their second double overtime win of the year, Eastern Illinois University beat Murray State, 27-24

 

(OLNEY)  the three IHSA Boys State Golf Tournaments ended Saturday in the Bloomington / Normal area
Port Byron Riverdale won the Class 1A Tournament, followed by Hillsboro and Mt. Carmel
here’s the results involving the top area downstate players in Boys Class 1A
* Mt. Carmel’s Bake Golden tied for 3rd place among 110 total golfers
* Hamilton County’s Austyn Downen finished 11th
* Sullivan’s Caden Ellis tied for 12th
* St. Anthony’s Luke Ludwig tied for 25th
* Carmi’s Ty Barbre tied for 27th
* Mt. Carmel’s teammates Dawson Brown and Wade Ruth tied for 39th
Charleston won the Class 2A Tournament, followed by Arlington Heights and Normal University
here’s the results involving the top area downstate players in Boys Class 2A
* Mattoon’s Nicholas Nguyen finished in 4th place among 109 total players
* Charleston’s teammates Robert Rardin tied for 6th and Ben Lanman tied for 10th
* Charleston’s Preston Smith and Mt. Vernon’s Zach Williams tied for 12th
* Centralia’s Caleb Urshan tied for 18th
* Salem’s Max Phillips finished 23rd

 

(OLNEY)  the two IHSA Girls State Golf Tournaments ended Saturday up in the Decatur area
Massac County won the Class 1A Tournament, followed by Rockford Lutheran and Nashville
* Effingham St. Anthony finished 5th, followed by Charleston in 6th place
here’s the results involving the top area downstate players in Girls Class 1A
* Effingham’s Abbi Burgess finished tied for 13th among the 111 total players
* Hamilton County’s Kylee Vaughan tied for 18th
* St. Anthony’s Ava Wegman tied for 25th
* Charleston’s Paige Chappell tied for 32nd
* Charleston’s Haley Walker and St. Anthony’s Clare McHugh tied for 40th
Winnetka New Trier won the Class 2A Tournament, followed by Barrington and Hinsdale Central
here’s the results involving the top area downstate player in Girls Class 2A
* Mattoon’s Kira Wolf who led after one round, finished tied for 14th place among the 110 total players

 

(NEWTON/OLNEY)  in Girls High School Tennis – the IHSA State Sectionals ended Saturday
at the Herrin Class 1A Sectional it was Olney winning the 9 team event with 21 points
* Carbondale was 2nd with 16 points, followed by Marion with 15 points
* Herrin and Mt. Carmel tied for 4th place, each with 14 points, then Carmi with 10
* Benton (4), Mt. Vernon (4), and Fairfield (2) rounded out the remaining teams
here’s the top area players advancing to this weekend’s Class 1A State Tennis Tournament
* Olney’s Logan Kauble and Riley Doll who won the doubles competition
* Olney’s Cait O’Dell who finished 3d in the singles competition
* Mt. Carmel’s Megan Saltsgaver and Ally Kendall – 2nd in doubles
* Carmi’s Kaley Oliver and Makynna Shaffer – 4th in doubles
at the Effingham Class 1A Sectional it was St. Anthony winning the 10 team event with 28 points
* Newton & Teutopolis tied for 2nd place with 18 points each, followed by Casey-Westfield with 15 points
* Effingham was 5th with 7 points, then Mattoon (6), Charleston (6), Paris (4), Shelbyville (2), & Robinson
here’s the top area players advancing to this weekend’s Class 1A State Tennis Tournament
* Newton’s Jacelyn Street who finished 2nd in the singles competition
* Newton’s Sydney Zumbahlen and Lesley Woods who finished 4th in the doubles competition
* St. Anthony’s Emilee Mossman won the singles
* St. Anthony’s Allison Kowalke and Claire Wortman won the doubles
* others advancing Casey-Westfield’s Elizabeth Eckerty – 3rd in singles
* Teutopolis’ Julia Hardiek – 4th in singles
* Teutopolis’ Lauren Hemmen and Alli Brumleve – 2nd in doubles
* Effingham’s Chloe Funneman and Lauryn Douthit – 3rd in doubles
at the Centralia Class 1A Sectional it was Highland winning the 10 team event with 26 points
* just one point back finishing 2nd was Flora with 25 points – Centralia finished 3rd with 16 points
* Mascoutah was 4th with 15 points, then Hillsboro (8), Greenville (8), and Salem (6)
* Vandalia (0), Waterloo (0), and Waterloo Gibault (0) rounded out the other teams
here’s the top area players advancing to this weekend’s Class 1A State Tennis Tournament
* Flora’s Kasey Jennings and Sonae Shelton won the doubles tournament
* Flora’s Kyrsten Darrough and Gracy Himelick were 3rd in doubles
the Girls Class 1A/2A State Tennis Tournaments are this Thursday thru Saturday in the Chicagoland area

 

(OLNEY)  in Boys High School Soccer – Olney won its first Class 2A Regional Match on Saturday
the Tigers beat Mt. Vernon, 3-0 in the opening quarter-final match
* Olney’s goals were scored by Jacob McVicker (2) and Kye Stallard (1)
* the assists came from Kye Stallard (2) and Jacob McVicker (1)
* a great defensive job by Brady Thompson in the goal
the Tigers now will face Anna-Jonesboro in a Regional Semi-Final match tomorrow at 4:30 at Marion

 

(NEWTON)  in Boys High School Soccer – Newton had a tough ending to its season this past Saturday
the Eagles fell to Springfield Sacred Heart Griffin, 2-1 in the Class 1A Regional Title Match at Raymond
* Newton’s only goal was a penalty kick by Nacho Moragues
a tough ending to a great season – the Eagles finish the year with 16 wins, only 1 loss, and 2 ties

 

(OLNEY/NEWTON)  recapping High School Football results in the Little Illini Conference Friday night
* Newton beat Olney, 42-21
* Red Hill beat Lawrenceville, 50-0
* Marshall beat Casey-Westfield, 36-8
* Paris beat Robinson, 46-7
* in the non-LIC game – Carlyle beat Flora, 14-7

 

(OLNEY)  in High School Volleyball at Saturday’s Linda Oxby Invitational Tournament in Albion
the host Lady Lions from Edwards County won the annual 12-team event
* Newton finished in 2nd place with Effingham 3rd and Flora 4th – the Olney Lady Tigers were 6th
Edwards County won all five matches on the day
* beating Robinson, Marshall, Effingham, Newton, and Flora with all wins in two sets each
the second place Lady Eagles from Newton won four of their five matches
* wins over Mt. Carmel, Flora, Hamilton County, and Effingham – Newton’s only loss to Edwards County
* Newton’s top players on the day were Abby Frohning, Kelsi Geltz, Maddi Hemrich, and Mariah Earnest
the Olney Lady Tigers won three of their five matches on the day
* wins over Wayne City, Casey-Westfield, and Robinson - losses were to Flora and Hamilton County
* Olney’s top players on the day were Addie Hemrich, Emi Rose, Raegan Hires, and Faith Stallard
* Olney’s Faith Stallard made the All Tournament Team
while Newton plays tonight at Dieterich, Olney plays tonight by hosting Effingham St. Anthony at RCHS

 

(OLNEY)  in Boys & Girls Cross Country – the downstate SIJHSAA State Meets were Saturday
at the Class L State Cross Country Meets at Benton
* the Olney Cubs finished 2nd among 33 downstate teams & schools represented
* the Olney Lady Cubs were 9th out of the 32 downstate teams & schools taking part
at the Class S State Cross Country Meets at Salem
* the Olney – St. Joe Lady Wildcats were 4th among 35 downstate teams & schools taking part
* the Olney – St. Joe Wildcats finished 4th among the 42 downstate teams & schools represented
we’ll look the individual results from the Middle School and St. Joseph School in tomorrow’s sports report

 


                                LOCAL AND AREA SPORTING EVENTS

 

(OLNEY)  the Olney Cubs Wrestling Club will be signing up youngsters on Thursday night, November 2nd, at the Middle School Library – it begins with a parent’s meeting at 6:30, followed by signups for those ages 5 to 14 – the $80 registration fee is for a t-shirt, a singlet rental, and a USAW Card – parents need to bring a copy of the child’s Birth Certificate for first year wrestlers while all other forms can be filled out that night – all Cubs wrestling tournaments are on Sundays and practices will start November 27th – for more details or if any questions, call Coach Phil Dompe at  618-838-5209

 

(OLNEY/NEWTON)  here’s the High School Sports Calendar for today involving Olney and Newton teams
Girls & Boys Cross Country  :  Olney at Benton Invitational Meet
Volleyball  :  Effingham St. Anthony at Olney  :  Newton at Dieterich
Fresh/Soph Football  :  Olney at Newton

 

----------------------------------------------------------

 

(OLNEY)  on our Sports Broadcast Schedule  :  it’s the latest in sports, all day and all night, on CBS Sports Radio, at 107.1 FM / 740 AM WVLN – plus around the clock online, at  www.wvlnam.com