LOCAL SPORTS

Local Sports

October 17, 2017

 

(OLNEY)  in Major League Baseball – the 2017 postseason continued last night
in the best-of-seven American League Championship Series
* in New York – the Yankees beat the Astros, 8-1 – Houston leads the series two games to one
* game four of the ALCS is this evening in New York
in the best-of-seven National League Championship Series
* game three is tonight in Chicago with the Dodgers leading the series two games to none

 

(NEWTON)  in Week Six of the National Football League ended last night in Nashville, Tennessee
* the Titans held their home field advantage as they defeated the visiting Colts, 36-22
Week Seven begins this coming Thursday night with the Chiefs in Oakland to play the Raiders

 

(OLNEY/NEWTON)  here’s results involving area teams in IHSA Boys Soccer from this past Saturday
* Class 1A Regional Championship @ Raymond  :  Springfield Sacred Heart Griffin beat Newton, 2-1
* Class 1A Regional Championship @ Breese  :  Breese Central beat Mt. Carmel, 4-0
* Class 1A Regional Championship @ Harrisburg  :  Freeburg beat Breese Mater Dei, 1-0
* Class 1A Regional Championship @ Williamsville  :  Decatur St. Teresa beat Williamsville, 4-0
* Class 2A Regional Quarter-Final @ Mt. Vernon  :  Olney beat Mt. Vernon, 3-0
* Class 2A Regional Quarter-Final @ Charleston  :  Charleston beat Georgetown-Ridge Farm, 5-0
* Class 2A Regional Quarter-Final @ Springfield  :  Springfield Lanphier beat Taylorville, 6-1
* Class 2A Regional Quarter-Final @ Jerseyville  :  Jerseyville beat Bethalto Civic Memorial, 3-0
here’s some of the downstate teams and their Class 1A Sectional Semi-Final matchups set for this Tuesday
* @ Freeburg  :  Belleville Althoff and Freeburg at 4:30  :  Breese Central and Alton Marquette at 6:30
here’s some of the downstate teams and their Class 2A Regional Semi-Final matchups set for this Tuesday
* @ Marion  :  Olney Tigers and Anna-Jonesboro at 4:30  :  Marion and Centralia at 6:30
* @ Carbondale  :  Carbondale and Salem at 5:00  :  Carterville and Effingham at 7:00
* @ Champaign  :  Charleston and Urbana at 5:00  :  Champaign Central and Champaign Centennial at 7:00
* @ Bethalto  :  Waterloo Gibault and Jerseyville at 4:00  :  Waterloo High and Jacksonville at 6:00
* @ Mt. Zion  :  Rochester and Warrensburg-Latham at 4:00  :  Mt. Zion and Decatur MacArthur at 6:00
all of the Class 1A Sectional & Class 2A Regional Championship matches will be either Friday or Saturday

 

(OLNEY)  in High School Volleyball last night – Olney took two out of three matches at home at RCHS
the Lady Tigers won the varsity match over Effingham St. Anthony in two sets, 25-19, 25-21
* leading Olney was Faith Stallard, Colleen Inyart, Addie Hemrich, Raegan Hires, and Paige Troyer
St. Anthony won the junior varsity match in three sets – Olney won the fresh/soph match in two sets
the 15-13 Lady Tigers are quickly back in action tonight as they travel to Farina to play South Central

 

(NEWTON)  in High School Volleyball last night – Newton won two matches on the road
the Lady Eagles won the varsity match at Dieterich in two sets, 25-8, 25-10
* Newton was led by Abby Frohning, Maddi Hemrich, Josie Meinhart, and Mariah Earnest
Newton also won the junior varsity match in two sets
the 25-7 Lady Eagles are back in action this Thursday night for an LIC match up at Paris

 

(OLNEY)  at the downstate SIJHSAA Boys Class L State Cross Country Meet Saturday at Benton
Waterloo won the State Meet with 76 points which involved runners from 33 downstate schools
* the Olney Cubs finished 2nd with 110 points ahead of 3rd place Triad with 118 points
* Marion was 4th with 124 points, followed by Salem at 185 and Fulton O’Fallon with 201
* Collinsville, Wolf Branch, Carriel O’Fallon, and Carterville rounded out the top ten teams
here’s the Olney and other area top finishers among 200 total runners on the 1.86 mile course
* Flora’s Isaac Stanford finished in 4th place
* Olney’s teammates Brooks Julian was 14th, Holden Hough was 15th, and Drew Blank was 17th
* Salem’s Ethan Pride finished  28th
* Olney’s teammates Hudson Lathrop was 32nd and Chase Travis was 37th
* Olney’s other runners were Alex Nealis, Isaac Page, Collin Rennier, Brayden McVicker, & Ian Strong
congratulations to one and all for a job well done

 

(OLNEY)  at the downstate SIJHSAA Boys Class S State Cross Country Meet Saturday at Salem
Maryville Christian won the State Meet with 118 points which involved runners from 42 downstate schools
* Raccoon School finished 2nd with 139 points, followed by St. Mark’s Steeleville was 3rd with 148 points
* Olney St. Joe was 4th with 155 points, then NCOE with 158 points and OLMC Herrin with 160 points
* Selmaville, Wayne City, St. Mary’s Centralia, and Pinckneyville round out the top ten teams
here’s the Olney and other area top finishers among the 206 total runners on the 1.86 mile course
* Bluford’s Seth Hammerski won the race, finishing 1st overall
* Olney St. Joe’s Jarrett Doll was in 6th place
* Allendale’s Gehrig Jones was 9th
* Wayne City’s Taj McKinney was 10th
* Altamont Lutheran’s Aden McManaway was 18th
* Olney St. Joe teammates Evan Uhl finished 30th and Rex Hallam was 41st
* other St. Joe runners were Jerrison Hough, Alec Kocher, Chris Bower, & Gabriel Rodriguez
congratulations to one and all for a job well done

 

(OLNEY)  at the downstate SIJHSAA Girls Class S State Cross Country Meet Saturday at Salem
Lick Creek won the State Meet with 75 points which involved runners from 35 downstate schools
* St. Bruno Pinckneyville was 2nd with 79 points, followed by Evansville in 3rd place with 128 points
* Olney St. Joe was 4th with 157 points, then Pope County with 161 points and NCOE with 191 points
* First Baptist Academy O’Fallon, Summersville, Maryville Christian, and Raccon rounded out the top ten
here’s the Olney and other area top finishers among the 162 total runners on the 1.86 mile course
* Olney St. Joe’s Tatum David won the State Meet finishing 1st overall
* Selmaville’s Kayla Felgenhauer was 5th
* Altamont Lutheran’s Grace Nelson was 10th
* Olney St. Joe’s Danielle Clodfelther finished in 11th place
* Wayne City’s Addison Seidel was 36th
* Olney St. Joe’s Kelysse Weiler was 43rd
* other St. Joe runners were Chloe McKinney, Kyrstin Weiler, McKenna Snider, & Claire Uhl
congratulations to one and all for a job well done

 

(OLNEY)  at the downstate SIJHSAA Girls Class L State Cross Country Meet Saturday at Benton
Triad won the State Meet with 67 points which involved runners from 32 downstate schools
* Waterloo was 2nd with 94 points, followed by Carriel O’Fallon with 102 and Highland with 164
* Fulton O’Fallon was 5th with 176, then Salem (178), Benton (193), and Marion (228)
* the Olney Lady Cubs finished in 9th place with 259 points followed by Nashville with 351 points
here’s the Olney and other area top finishers among the 191 total runners on the 1.86 mile course
* Salem’s Ivy Donoho finished in 10th place
* Olney’s Allison Harness was in 20th place
* Olney’s teammates Carley Greenwood was 51st and sister Kristen Greenwood was 55th
* other Olney runners were Maddie Piercefield, Rylee Bloomer, Meah Stevens, & Mirakle Nettles
congratulations to one and all for a job well done

 

(NEWTON)  at the upstate IESA Boys Class 2A State Cross Country Meet Saturday in Normal
Newton Jasper County finished 27th among the many schools that took part
here’s the Newton and other area top finishers among the 232 total runners
* Robinson’s Wesley Jackson was in 23rd place
* Jasper County’s Ben Meinhart was 72nd
* Cumberland’s Wiley Peters was 126th
Newton Jasper County had several other runners that took part and finished the race – they include
* Clay Bergbower, Owen Mahaffey, Luke Weber, Gage Reynolds, Brock Probst, & Caden Nichols
congratulations to one and all for a job well done

 

(NEWTON)  at the upstate IESA Girls Class 2A State Cross Country Meet Saturday in Normal
here’s the area top finishers among the 241 total runners
* Shelbyville Moulton’s Karlie Stauder finished in 12th place overall
* Marshall’s teammates Isabel Arthur was 37th and Brooklyn Bender was 54th
* Robinson’s Kady Kamp was 57th
congratulations to one and all for a job well done

 

(NEWTON)  at the upstate IESA Boys Class 1A State Cross Country Meet Saturday in Normal
Effingham St. Anthony finished 11th while Cowden-Herrick ended up in 21st place
here’s the area top finishers among the 233 total runners
* Cowden-Herrick’s Bryor Rhodes finished in 32nd place
* St. Anthony’s top runner was Aidan Braunecker in 51st place
congratulations to one and all for a job well done

 

(NEWTON)  at the upstate IESA Girls Class 1A State Cross Country Meet Saturday in Normal
Effingham St. Anthony finished 14th while Casey-Westfield ended up in 18th place
here’s the area top finishers among the 232 total runners
* St. Anthony’s top runner was Riley Guy finishing in 17th place
* leading Casey-Westfield was Jasmyn Self in 60th place
congratulations to one and all for a job well done

 

(NEWTON)  in Girls Junior High Basketball last Friday – Newton Jasper County dropped two games
the Junior Lady Eagles lost the 8th grade game to Teutopolis, 34-15
Teutopolis also won the 7th grade game, 39-11
the Jasper County girls were back in action last night as they hosted North Clay in Newton

 


                                LOCAL AND AREA SPORTING EVENTS

 

(OLNEY)  the Olney Cubs Wrestling Club will be signing up youngsters on Thursday night, November 2nd, at the Middle School Library – it begins with a parent’s meeting at 6:30, followed by signups for those ages 5 to 14 – the $80 registration fee is for a t-shirt, a singlet rental, and a USAW Card – parents need to bring a copy of the child’s Birth Certificate for first year wrestlers while all other forms can be filled out that night – all Cubs wrestling tournaments are on Sundays and practices will start November 27th – for more details or if any questions, call Coach Phil Dompe at  618-838-5209

 

(OBLONG)  the 51st Annual Fall Follies will be held Saturday, October 28th, in Oblong and one of the many activities is the Oblong Spooktacular 5K race, a benefit event sponsored by the Oblong Chamber of Commerce and the Oblong Children’s Christian Home – starting at 8:00 that morning, athletes of all ages are invited to participate with plenty of age categories available, including more for younger racers this year – awards will be presented to the top runners – participates may also choose to walk the course in support of the mission and ministry of the Oblong Children’s Christian Home – the $25 per person registration is underway online, at  www.oblongchristianhome.org  or by calling  618-592-3633  – the deadline for early signup, which guarantees a commemorative t-shirt, is tomorrow, on Wednesday, October 18th

 

(OLNEY)  signups for Olney Boy’s Junior League Basketball will be held this Friday evening, October 20th, from 5:00 to 6:30, in the Ron Herrin Gym lobby, at Richland County High School – the League is for boys currently in the 4th & 5th grades and all those who signup will be placed on a team – the cost is $40 per player – volunteer coaches are needed – for more, call Coach Flanagan at  393-2191  or  393-7072

 

(OLNEY/NEWTON)  here’s the High School Sports Calendar for today involving Olney and Newton teams
Boys Soccer  :  Olney vs Anna-Jonesboro at the Boys Class 2A Soccer Regional at Marion
Girls & Boys Cross Country  :  Robinson, Mt. Carmel, & Marshall at Newton  (Sam Parr State Park)
Volleyball  :  Olney at South Central (Farina)

 

----------------------------------------------------------

 

(OLNEY)  on our Sports Broadcast Schedule  :  it’s the latest in sports, all day and all night, on CBS Sports Radio, at 107.1 FM / 740 AM WVLN – plus around the clock online, at  www.wvlnam.com

 

 

 

October 16, 2017

 

(OLNEY)  in Major League Baseball – the 2017 postseason continued over the weekend
in the best-of-seven American League Championship Series
* in Houston on Saturday – the Astros beat the Yankees, 2-1
* game three of the ALCS is tonight in New York with Houston leading the series, two games to none
in the best-of-seven National League Championship Series
* in Los Angeles Saturday night – the Dodgers beat the Cubs, 5-2
* in Los Angeles last night – the Dodgers beat the Cubs, 4-1
* the NLCS is off tonight with game three tomorrow night in Chicago – Dodgers lead it two games to none

 

(NEWTON)  in Week Six of the National Football League – here’s how the Midwestern teams did
* the winners were the Bears, Vikings, and the Texans
* those that lost were the Packers, Lions, Browns, Falcons, and Chiefs
Week Six ends tonight with the Colts in Nashville, Tennessee to battle the Titans

 

(OLNEY)  in Division One College Football Saturday involving our downstate teams
* Illinois lost to Rutgers, 24-35
* Southern Illinois University beat Illinois State, 42-7
* in their second double overtime win of the year, Eastern Illinois University beat Murray State, 27-24

 

(OLNEY)  the three IHSA Boys State Golf Tournaments ended Saturday in the Bloomington / Normal area
Port Byron Riverdale won the Class 1A Tournament, followed by Hillsboro and Mt. Carmel
here’s the results involving the top area downstate players in Boys Class 1A
* Mt. Carmel’s Bake Golden tied for 3rd place among 110 total golfers
* Hamilton County’s Austyn Downen finished 11th
* Sullivan’s Caden Ellis tied for 12th
* St. Anthony’s Luke Ludwig tied for 25th
* Carmi’s Ty Barbre tied for 27th
* Mt. Carmel’s teammates Dawson Brown and Wade Ruth tied for 39th
Charleston won the Class 2A Tournament, followed by Arlington Heights and Normal University
here’s the results involving the top area downstate players in Boys Class 2A
* Mattoon’s Nicholas Nguyen finished in 4th place among 109 total players
* Charleston’s teammates Robert Rardin tied for 6th and Ben Lanman tied for 10th
* Charleston’s Preston Smith and Mt. Vernon’s Zach Williams tied for 12th
* Centralia’s Caleb Urshan tied for 18th
* Salem’s Max Phillips finished 23rd

 

(OLNEY)  the two IHSA Girls State Golf Tournaments ended Saturday up in the Decatur area
Massac County won the Class 1A Tournament, followed by Rockford Lutheran and Nashville
* Effingham St. Anthony finished 5th, followed by Charleston in 6th place
here’s the results involving the top area downstate players in Girls Class 1A
* Effingham’s Abbi Burgess finished tied for 13th among the 111 total players
* Hamilton County’s Kylee Vaughan tied for 18th
* St. Anthony’s Ava Wegman tied for 25th
* Charleston’s Paige Chappell tied for 32nd
* Charleston’s Haley Walker and St. Anthony’s Clare McHugh tied for 40th
Winnetka New Trier won the Class 2A Tournament, followed by Barrington and Hinsdale Central
here’s the results involving the top area downstate player in Girls Class 2A
* Mattoon’s Kira Wolf who led after one round, finished tied for 14th place among the 110 total players

 

(NEWTON/OLNEY)  in Girls High School Tennis – the IHSA State Sectionals ended Saturday
at the Herrin Class 1A Sectional it was Olney winning the 9 team event with 21 points
* Carbondale was 2nd with 16 points, followed by Marion with 15 points
* Herrin and Mt. Carmel tied for 4th place, each with 14 points, then Carmi with 10
* Benton (4), Mt. Vernon (4), and Fairfield (2) rounded out the remaining teams
here’s the top area players advancing to this weekend’s Class 1A State Tennis Tournament
* Olney’s Logan Kauble and Riley Doll who won the doubles competition
* Olney’s Cait O’Dell who finished 3d in the singles competition
* Mt. Carmel’s Megan Saltsgaver and Ally Kendall – 2nd in doubles
* Carmi’s Kaley Oliver and Makynna Shaffer – 4th in doubles
at the Effingham Class 1A Sectional it was St. Anthony winning the 10 team event with 28 points
* Newton & Teutopolis tied for 2nd place with 18 points each, followed by Casey-Westfield with 15 points
* Effingham was 5th with 7 points, then Mattoon (6), Charleston (6), Paris (4), Shelbyville (2), & Robinson
here’s the top area players advancing to this weekend’s Class 1A State Tennis Tournament
* Newton’s Jacelyn Street who finished 2nd in the singles competition
* Newton’s Sydney Zumbahlen and Lesley Woods who finished 4th in the doubles competition
* St. Anthony’s Emilee Mossman won the singles
* St. Anthony’s Allison Kowalke and Claire Wortman won the doubles
* others advancing Casey-Westfield’s Elizabeth Eckerty – 3rd in singles
* Teutopolis’ Julia Hardiek – 4th in singles
* Teutopolis’ Lauren Hemmen and Alli Brumleve – 2nd in doubles
* Effingham’s Chloe Funneman and Lauryn Douthit – 3rd in doubles
at the Centralia Class 1A Sectional it was Highland winning the 10 team event with 26 points
* just one point back finishing 2nd was Flora with 25 points – Centralia finished 3rd with 16 points
* Mascoutah was 4th with 15 points, then Hillsboro (8), Greenville (8), and Salem (6)
* Vandalia (0), Waterloo (0), and Waterloo Gibault (0) rounded out the other teams
here’s the top area players advancing to this weekend’s Class 1A State Tennis Tournament
* Flora’s Kasey Jennings and Sonae Shelton won the doubles tournament
* Flora’s Kyrsten Darrough and Gracy Himelick were 3rd in doubles
the Girls Class 1A/2A State Tennis Tournaments are this Thursday thru Saturday in the Chicagoland area

 

(OLNEY)  in Boys High School Soccer – Olney won its first Class 2A Regional Match on Saturday
the Tigers beat Mt. Vernon, 3-0 in the opening quarter-final match
* Olney’s goals were scored by Jacob McVicker (2) and Kye Stallard (1)
* the assists came from Kye Stallard (2) and Jacob McVicker (1)
* a great defensive job by Brady Thompson in the goal
the Tigers now will face Anna-Jonesboro in a Regional Semi-Final match tomorrow at 4:30 at Marion

 

(NEWTON)  in Boys High School Soccer – Newton had a tough ending to its season this past Saturday
the Eagles fell to Springfield Sacred Heart Griffin, 2-1 in the Class 1A Regional Title Match at Raymond
* Newton’s only goal was a penalty kick by Nacho Moragues
a tough ending to a great season – the Eagles finish the year with 16 wins, only 1 loss, and 2 ties

 

(OLNEY/NEWTON)  recapping High School Football results in the Little Illini Conference Friday night
* Newton beat Olney, 42-21
* Red Hill beat Lawrenceville, 50-0
* Marshall beat Casey-Westfield, 36-8
* Paris beat Robinson, 46-7
* in the non-LIC game – Carlyle beat Flora, 14-7

 

(OLNEY)  in High School Volleyball at Saturday’s Linda Oxby Invitational Tournament in Albion
the host Lady Lions from Edwards County won the annual 12-team event
* Newton finished in 2nd place with Effingham 3rd and Flora 4th – the Olney Lady Tigers were 6th
Edwards County won all five matches on the day
* beating Robinson, Marshall, Effingham, Newton, and Flora with all wins in two sets each
the second place Lady Eagles from Newton won four of their five matches
* wins over Mt. Carmel, Flora, Hamilton County, and Effingham – Newton’s only loss to Edwards County
* Newton’s top players on the day were Abby Frohning, Kelsi Geltz, Maddi Hemrich, and Mariah Earnest
the Olney Lady Tigers won three of their five matches on the day
* wins over Wayne City, Casey-Westfield, and Robinson - losses were to Flora and Hamilton County
* Olney’s top players on the day were Addie Hemrich, Emi Rose, Raegan Hires, and Faith Stallard
* Olney’s Faith Stallard made the All Tournament Team
while Newton plays tonight at Dieterich, Olney plays tonight by hosting Effingham St. Anthony at RCHS

 

(OLNEY)  in Boys & Girls Cross Country – the downstate SIJHSAA State Meets were Saturday
at the Class L State Cross Country Meets at Benton
* the Olney Cubs finished 2nd among 33 downstate teams & schools represented
* the Olney Lady Cubs were 9th out of the 32 downstate teams & schools taking part
at the Class S State Cross Country Meets at Salem
* the Olney – St. Joe Lady Wildcats were 4th among 35 downstate teams & schools taking part
* the Olney – St. Joe Wildcats finished 4th among the 42 downstate teams & schools represented
we’ll look the individual results from the Middle School and St. Joseph School in tomorrow’s sports report

 


                                LOCAL AND AREA SPORTING EVENTS

 

(OLNEY)  the Olney Cubs Wrestling Club will be signing up youngsters on Thursday night, November 2nd, at the Middle School Library – it begins with a parent’s meeting at 6:30, followed by signups for those ages 5 to 14 – the $80 registration fee is for a t-shirt, a singlet rental, and a USAW Card – parents need to bring a copy of the child’s Birth Certificate for first year wrestlers while all other forms can be filled out that night – all Cubs wrestling tournaments are on Sundays and practices will start November 27th – for more details or if any questions, call Coach Phil Dompe at  618-838-5209

 

(OLNEY/NEWTON)  here’s the High School Sports Calendar for today involving Olney and Newton teams
Girls & Boys Cross Country  :  Olney at Benton Invitational Meet
Volleyball  :  Effingham St. Anthony at Olney  :  Newton at Dieterich
Fresh/Soph Football  :  Olney at Newton

 

----------------------------------------------------------

 

(OLNEY)  on our Sports Broadcast Schedule  :  it’s the latest in sports, all day and all night, on CBS Sports Radio, at 107.1 FM / 740 AM WVLN – plus around the clock online, at  www.wvlnam.com

 

 

 

October 14, 2017

 

(OLNEY)  in Major League Baseball – the 2017 postseason is continuing
in the best-of-seven American League Championship Series last night
* in Houston – the Astros held on to edge out the visiting Yankees, 2-1
* game two is later this afternoon, back in Houston
the best-of-seven National League Championship Series will start tonight
* in Los Angeles – the Dodgers will host the Cubs in game one there
the NLCS will continue tomorrow night in LA while the ALCS is off tomorrow until Monday night

 

(OLNEY)  the IHSA Boys State Golf Tournaments started yesterday and will end today
the Class 1A, Class 2A, and Class 3A Boys Tournaments are all in the Bloomington / Normal area
here’s some first round results from yesterday involving some area downstate players in Boys Class 1A
* Mt. Carmel’s Blake Golden is tied for 3rd place among the 110 golfers
* St. Anthony’s Luke Ludwig is tied for 22nd
* Mt. Carmel’s Dawson Brown is tied for 34th
* Carmi’s Ty Barbre and St. Anthony’s Ben Strullmyer are tied for 39th
* Mt. Carmel’s Brayden Peterson and Wade Ruth are tied with Fairfield’s Andrew Stewart at #60
here’s some first round results from yesterday involving some area downstate players in Boys Class 2A
* Charleston’s Preston Smith and Salem’s Max Phillips are tied for 9th place
* Mattoon’s Nicholas Ngyuen is tied for 18th
* Centralia’s Caleb Urshan is tied for 25th
* Charleston teammates Keegan Gowin & Ben Lanman are tied with Mt. Vernon’s Zach Williams for 29th
the final round of play is today at the three respective sites

 

(OLNEY)  the IHSA Girls State Golf Tournaments started yesterday and will end today
the Class 1A and Class 2A Girls Tournaments are in Macon County, one north and one south of Decatur
here’s some first round results from yesterday involving some area downstate players in Girls Class 1A
* Effingham’s Abbi Burgess is tied for 8th place
* Charleston’s Paige Chappell is tied for 18th
* St. Anthony’s Macy Ludwig and Hamilton County’s Kylee Vaughan are tied for 25th
* St. Anthony’s Ava Wegman and Clare McHugh are tied for 32nd
* Charleston’s Haley Walker and Effingham’s Ava Boehm are tied for 42nd
here’s some first round results from yesterday involving some area downstate players in Girls Class 2A
* Mattoon’s Kira Wolf is tied for 1st with three others
the final round of play is today at the two respective sites

 

(NEWTON/OLNEY)  in Girls High School Tennis – the IHSA State Sectionals will finish up today
the Newton Lady Eagles are at the Class 1A Sectional at Effingham among 9 other teams, including
* Paris, Robinson, Casey-Westfield, T-town, Mattoon, Charleston, Effingham, Shelbyville, & St. Anthony
the Olney Lady Tigers are at the Class 1A Sectional down at Herrin among 8 other teams, including
* Mt. Carmel, Fairfield, Carmi, Mt. Vernon, Marion, Benton, Carbondale, and Herrin
the top players advance to the Class 1A State Tennis Tournament next weekend in the Chicagoland area

 

(NEWTON)  the Boys Class 1A Soccer Regionals had a few championship matches that ended yesterday
@ Altamont  :  Effingham St. Anthony beat Teutopolis, 2-1
@ Greenville  :  Belleville Althoff beat Trenton Wesclin, 7-0
@ Champaign  :  Champaign St. Thomas More beat Champaign Judah Christian, 7-0
the remaining Class 1A Championship matches are today at their respective sites
@ Raymond  :  the Newton Eagles will play Springfield Sacred Heart Griffin at 11:00 this morning
@ Breese  :  Breese Central plays Mt. Carmel
@ Harrisburg  :  Breese Mater Dei plays Freeburg
the winners advance to their respective Sectionals next week
the Boys Class 2A and 3A Regionals will start today and continue thru next week
* the Olney Tigers are in Class 2A Regional quarter-final action this morning at 11:00 at Mt. Vernon

 

(NEWTON)  in High School Football last night – Newton & Olney hooked up in a LIC battle at NCHS
the host Eagles used Senior Night to beat the visiting Tigers, 42-21
* Newton is now 7-1 on the year, 6-1 in the LIC – they’ll end the regular season at Paris next Friday
* Olney is 3-5 on the year, 3-4 in the LIC – it’s Senior Night at RCHS next Friday with Casey-Westfield

 

(OLNEY/NEWTON)  here’s the other High School Football scores from last night in the LIC
* Red Hill beat Lawrenceville, 50-0
* Marshall beat Casey-Westfield, 36-8
* Paris beat Robinson, 46-7
* in the non-LIC game – Carlyle beat Flora, 14-7

 

(NEWTON/OLNEY)  in other High School Football action from last night involving downstate teams
* Edwards County beat Johnston City, 27-7
* Carmi beat Hamilton County, 34-8
* Fairfield beat Eldorado, 14-8
* Mt. Carmel beat Boonville, Indiana, 33-28
* Cumberland beat Villa Grove, 41-20
* Martinsville beat Oblong, 39-6
* Effingham beat Mattoon, 55-13
* Taylorville beat Mt. Zion, 34-6
* Quincy Notre Dame beat Charleston, 51-0
* Mahomet-Seymour beat Lincoln, 22-13
* Shelbyville beat Central A & M, 57-0
* Vandalia beat Roxana, 55-8
* Pana beat Litchfield, 54-12
* Hillsboro beat Piasa Southwestern, 49-0
* Greenville beat Gillespie, 46-13
* Highland beat Mascoutah, 55-22
* Troy Triad beat Waterloo, 23-14
* Trenton Wesclin beat Breese Central, 34-25
* St. Charles West, Missouri beat Breese Mater Dei, 30-8
* Centralia beat Mt. Vernon, 42-7
* Salem beat Freeburg, 41-21
* Murphysboro beat Benton, 19-14
* Du Quoin beat Nashville, 56-14
* Marion beat Carbondale, 42-21
* Herrin beat Harrisburg, 48-7
* Carterville beat Pinckneyville, 36-7
* West Frankfort beat Massac County, 49-8
* Sesser-Valier beat Vienna-Goreville, 38-13
* the IHSA reports the Palestine-Hutsonville / Oakland Tri-County was cancelled

 

(OLNEY)  in High School Volleyball – the Midland Trail Conference Tournament ended last night
* Woodlawn beat Cisne in the third place match in two sets, 25-23, 25-19
* Christ Our Rock Lutheran beat Clay City in the championship match in three sets, 14-25, 25-12, 26-24

 

(ALBION)  in High School Volleyball – the Edwards County Tournament is today down in Albion
it’s a typical 12-team tournament with pool play followed by flight play with each team playing six matches
* Pool A includes Marshall, Robinson, and Edwards County
* Pool B includes Newton, Hamilton County, and Mt. Carmel
* Pool C includes Effingham, Casey-Westfield, and Fairfield
* Pool D includes Olney, Flora, and Wayne City
the first matches are at 9:00 this morning with the final matches set for 5:00 later this afternoon

 

(OLNEY/NEWTON)  both the upstate & downstate Junior High State Cross Country Meets are today
the Southern Illinois Junior High School Athletic Association State Meets involves area teams to our south
* the Class L Meets will be in the City Park at Benton – Girls at 10:00 – Boys at 10:30
* the Class S Meets will be in Bryan Memorial Park at Salem – Girls at 10:30 – Boys at 11:30
the Illinois Elementary School Association involves area teams and others further to our north
* all of the Boys & Girls Class 1A, Class 2A, and Class 3A Meets will be held at Maxwell Park in Normal
while Olney St. Joe & Middle School runners head south, the Newton Jasper County runners head north

 

(OLNEY)  in Division One College Football – all three of our downstate teams are in action today
the Fighting Illini are at home in Memorial Stadium today for a Big Ten battle against Rutgers at 11:00
* while Illinois is 0-2 in the League, 2-3 overall, the Scarlet Knights are also 0-2 in the Big Ten, 1-4 overall
the Salukis return to Carbondale for a Homecoming matchup today against Illinois State with a 2:00 kickoff
* it’s the first MVFC game for SIU, who’s 2-3 overall – the Redbirds are 4-1 overall, 2-0 in the MVFC
the Panthers are in Kentucky to battle Murray State this afternoon with a 3:00 kickoff there
* while EIU is 4-2 overall, 3-0 in the OVC, the Racers come in at 2-4 overall, 1-1 in the OVC

 


                                LOCAL AND AREA SPORTING EVENTS

 

(OLNEY)  the Olney Cubs Wrestling Club will be signing up youngsters on Thursday night, November 2nd, at the Middle School Library – it begins with a parent’s meeting at 6:30, followed by signups for those ages 5 to 14 – the $80 registration fee is for a t-shirt, a singlet rental, and a USAW Card – parents need to bring a copy of the child’s Birth Certificate for first year wrestlers while all other forms can be filled out that night – all Cubs wrestling tournaments are on Sundays and practices will start November 27th – for more details or if any questions, call Coach Phil Dompe at  618-838-5209

 

(OLNEY)  join us for our Coaches Corner Show this morning at 9:03 on CBS Sports Radio WVLN – we’ll talk with Olney Tiger Football Coach Matt Music and we’ll wrap up the Olney Tiger and Lady Tiger Golf season with Coach Curt Nealis – plus we’ll talk with Curt Nealis about his duties as Athletic Director at Richland County High School – also be live online, at  www.wvlnam.com  – that’s this morning at 9:03

 

(FLORA)  while October is National Breast Cancer Awareness Month, the Clay County Hospital in Flora will have its 8th Annual “Move For The Cure 5K Walk / Run” this morning at the Elementary School in Flora – the final registration begins at 7:30 this morning with the race to start at 8:00 – the hospital will also be hosting its 2nd Annual Health & Wellness Expo at the Elementary School beginning at 9:30 this morning

 

(OLNEY/NEWTON)  on today’s High School Sports Calendar involving Olney and Newton teams
Boys Soccer  :  Newton at the Class 1A Regional at Raymond                  (championship match)
Boys Soccer  :  Olney at the Class 2A Regional at Mt. Vernon                 (quarter-final match)
Girls Tennis  :  Olney at the Class 1A Sectional at Herrin                           (second round)
Girls Tennis  :  Newton at the Class 1A Sectional at Effingham                  (second round)
Volleyball  :  both Olney and Newton at the Edwards County Tournament in Albion

 

----------------------------------------------------------

 

(OLNEY)  on our Sports Broadcast Schedule  :  it’s Fighting Illini Football today on CBS Sports Radio WVLN with our pregame show at 10:00 and kickoff at 11:00  :  it’s Newton Eagle Soccer today on 103.5 “The Eagle” with our pre-match show at 10:50 and match time at 11:00  :  and it’s the latest in sports, all day and all night, on CBS Sports Radio, at 107.1 FM / 740 AM WVLN – plus online, at  www.wvlnam.com

 

 

 

October 13, 2017

 

(OLNEY)  in Major League Baseball – the 2017 postseason continued last night
in the best-of-five National League Division Series
* in Washington – the Cubs beat the Nationals, 9-8 to wrap up the final NLDS
the best-of-seven American League Championship Series will start tonight
* in Houston – the Astros will host the Yankees in game one
the best-of-seven National League Championship Series will start tomorrow night
* in Los Angeles – the Dodgers will host the Cubs in game one there

 

(NEWTON)  in Girls High School Tennis last night – Newton wins again on the road
the Lady Eagles beat Fairfield, 9-0 as Newton swept all of the singles and doubles matches
* no individual information was provided – it was the last regular season match of the 2017 season

 

(NEWTON)  in High School Volleyball last night – Newton & Olney split their matches at NCHS
the host Lady Eagles won the varsity match over Olney in two sets, 25-17, 25-17
* Newton’s top players were Maddi Hemrich, Abby Frohning, Kelsi Geltz, Taylor Smith, & Ali Bierman
* Olney was led by Faith Stallard, Emi Rose, Raegan Hires, Addie Hemrich, & Colleen Inyart
the Lady Tigers won the junior varsity match in three sets – the freshman match was split at a set apiece
now at 20-6 overall, 7-0 in the LIC, Newton is back in action tomorrow at the Edwards County Tournament
at 11-11 on the year, 4-3 in the LIC, Olney is back in action tomorrow, also at the Tournament in Albion

 

(OLNEY)  in High School Volleyball at the 8-team Midland Trail Conference Tournament last night
at the Clay City pool play site
* Woodlawn beat Sandoval in two sets
* Clay City beat Grayville in two sets
* Woodlawn beat Grayville in two sets
* Clay City beat Sandoval in two sets
* Clay City beat Woodlawn in three sets
at the Wayne City pool play site
* the two top teams were Christ Our Rock Lutheran and Cisne
the tournament finals are tonight at Clay City
* Woodlawn plays Cisne in the third place match at 6:00
* then its Christ Our Rock Lutheran and Clay City in the championship match to follow

 

(NEWTON)  at the Boys National Trail Conference Cross Country Meet this week in Effingham
host St. Anthony won the championship by beating out 2nd place Neoga, 30 to 62
* Cowden-Herrick/Beecher City was 10 points back in 3rd place at 72 - Dieterich was 4th at 90 points
* Altamont finished in 5th place with 136 points, followed by North Clay in 6th place with 150 points
here’s the top ten finishers among the total 58 runners
* Neoga’s Trevor Roy finished 1st, winning the race
* St. Anthony’s Brian Dust and Clayton Helmink were 2nd and 3rd, respectively
* Cowden-Herrick/Beecher City’s Jarrett Sarver was 4th
* Dieterich’s Ryan Radloff finished 5th
* St. Anthony’s Noah Tegeler was 6th and teammate Kennan Walsh was 8th
* Neoga’s Braydon Cox was 7th and teammate Brody Titus was 9th
* rounding out the top ten was North Clay’s Coy Crull

 

(NEWTON)  at the Girls National Trail Conference Cross Country Meet this week in Effingham
Cowden-Herrick/Beecher City won the championship by slipping past 2nd place Neoga, 38 to 43
* Effingham St. Anthony was 3rd with 56 points and Dieterich finished 4th with 77 points
here’s the top ten finishers among the total 35 runners
* St. Anthony’s Sarah Carr won the race, finishing in 1st place
* Neoga’s Emmalyn Walk, Courtney Reel, and Kylee Phillips were 2nd, 3rd, and 4th, respectively
* CHBC’s teammates Jaelyn Robertson, Martina Rhodes, and Morgan Nohren were 5th, 6th, and 7th
* Dieterich’s Gracie Britton finished in 8th place
* Altamont’s Gia Sandoval was 9th
* Cowden-Herrick/Beecher City’s Sydney Lorton was 10th

 

(OLNEY)  the IHSA Boys & Girls State Golf Tournaments are this weekend,  today and tomorrow
* the Class 1A, Class 2A, and Class 3A Boys Tournaments are all in the Bloomington / Normal area
* the Class 1A and Class 2A Girls Tournaments are in Macon County, one north and one south of Decatur

 

(NEWTON/OLNEY)  in Girls High School Tennis – the IHSA State Sectionals are today and tomorrow
the Newton Lady Eagles are at the Class 1A Sectional at Effingham among 9 other teams, including
* Paris, Robinson, Casey-Westfield, T-town, Mattoon, Charleston, Effingham, Shelbyville, & St. Anthony
the Olney Lady Tigers are at the Class 1A Sectional down at Herrin among 8 other teams, including
* Mt. Carmel, Fairfield, Carmi, Mt. Vernon, Marion, Benton, Carbondale, and Herrin
the top players advance to the Class 1A State Tennis Tournament next weekend in the Chicagoland

 

(OLNEY/NEWTON)  both the upstate & downstate Junior High State Cross Country Meets are tomorrow
the Southern Illinois Junior High School Athletic Association State Meets involves area teams to our south
* the Class S Meets will be in Bryan Memorial Park at Salem - Girls at 10:30 - Boys at 11:30
* the Class L Meets will be in the City Park at Benton - Girls at 10:00 - Boys at 10:30
the Illinois Elementary School Association involves area teams and others further to our north
* all of the Boys & Girls Class 1A, Class 2A, and Class 3A Meets will be held at Maxwell Park in Normal
while Olney St. Joe & Middle School runners head south, the Newton Jasper County runners head north

 

(NEWTON/OLNEY)  we’re back to Friday night football in the Little Illini Conference tonight
* the Olney Tigers travel north to Newton to battle the Eagles
* it’s the battle of Lawrence County with Red Hill at Lawrenceville
* it’s the battle of Clark County as Casey-Westfield will host Marshall
* and Paris is on the road to Robinson
* in this week’s non-LIC game – Flora’s at home to host Carlyle

 

(NEWTON)  the Boys Class 1A Soccer Regionals continue today with a few championship matches
@ Altamont  :  Teutopolis plays Effingham St. Anthony
@ Greenville  :  Belleville Althoff plays Trenton Wesclin
the remaining Class 1A Championship matches will be tomorrow at their respective sites
@ Raymond  :  the Newton Eagles will play Springfield Sacred Heart Griffin at 11:00 in the morning
@ Breese  :  Breese Central plays Mt. Carmel
@ Harrisburg  :  Breese Mater Dei plays Freeburg
the winners advance to their respective Sectionals next week
the Boys Class 2A and 3A Regionals will start tomorrow and continue thru next week
* the Olney Tigers are in Class 2A Regional action tomorrow morning at 11:00 at Mt. Vernon

 


                                LOCAL AND AREA SPORTING EVENTS

 

(OLNEY)  the Olney Cubs Wrestling Club will be signing up youngsters on Thursday night, November 2nd, at the Middle School Library – it begins with a parent’s meeting at 6:30, followed by signups for those ages 5 to 14 – the $80 registration fee is for a t-shirt, a singlet rental, and a USAW Card – parents need to bring a copy of the child’s Birth Certificate for first year wrestlers while all other forms can be filled out that night – all Cubs wrestling tournaments are on Sundays and practices will start November 27th – that’s three weeks from tonight – for more details or if any questions, call Coach Phil Dompe at  618-838-5209

 

(OLNEY)  join us for our Coaches Corner Show tomorrow morning at 9:03 on CBS Sports Radio WVLN – we’ll be visiting with Olney Tiger Football Coach Matt Music and we'll wrap up the Olney Tiger and Lady Tiger Golf season with Coach Curt Nealis – we’ll also talk with Curt Nealis about his duties as Athletic Director at Richland County High School – we’ll also be live online, at  www.wvlnam.com  – that’s tomorrow morning at 9:03 on CBS Sports Radio WVLN

 

(FLORA)  while October is National Breast Cancer Awareness Month, the Clay County Hospital in Flora will have its 8th Annual “Move For The Cure 5K Walk / Run” tomorrow at the Elementary School in Flora – the final registration begins at 7:30 in the morning with the race to start at 8:00 – it’s not too late to take part, come out Saturday morning to walk and/or run and get a t-shirt – the hospital will also be hosting its 2nd Annual Health & Wellness Expo at the Elementary School beginning at 9:30 tomorrow morning

 

----------------------------------------------------------

 

(OLNEY)  on our Sports Broadcast Schedule  :  it’s Newton Eagle Football tonight on 103.5 “The Eagle” with our pregame show at around 6:45 and kickoff at 7:00  :  it’s Olney Tiger Football tonight on Freedom 92.9 with our pregame show at 6:30 and kickoff at 7:00  :  and it’s the latest in sports, all day and all night, on CBS Sports Radio, at 107.1 FM / 740 AM WVLN – plus around the clock online, at  www.wvlnam.com

 

 

 

October 12, 2017

 

(OLNEY)  in Major League Baseball – the 2017 postseason continued yesterday and last night
in the best-of-five National League Division Series
* in Chicago – the Nationals stayed alive by evening up the series with a 5-0 win over the Cubs
in the best-of-five American League Division Series
* in Cleveland – the Yankees completed their comeback by beating the Indians, 5-2
it’s the fifth and deciding game in the remaining NLDS tonight in Washington between the Nats and Cubs
the American League Division Championship best-of-seven series begins tomorrow night in Houston

 

(NEWTON)  the ISHA Boys Soccer Class 1A Regionals continued yesterday
the Newton Eagles won their regional semi-final with a 9-0 victory over Meridian High School from Macon
* Jack Chapman led Newton with 3 goals – Ben Carr and Nacho Moragues each scored 2 apiece
* and it was Cole Farley and Eli Weber with single goals each
* great defense by Collin Harris, Greg Shinn, Brock Schafer, Sam Hemrich, and Seth Weber
now with 16 wins, no losses, and 2 ties, the Eagles play Springfield Sacred Heart Griffin on Saturday
* the Cyclones won their semi-final match last night by beating Lincolnwood High, 3-1
that’s an 11:00 start for the Regional Championship Match for Newton this Saturday, back in Raymond

 

(NEWTON)  here’s a look at other Boys Class 1A Soccer Regional semi-final results from yesterday
@ Altamont  :  Teutopolis beat Hillsboro, 2-1  :  Effingham St. Anthony beat Pana, 3-0
@ Breese  :  Mt. Carmel beat Valmeyer, 5-1
@ Harrisburg  :  Freeburg beat Murphysboro, 1-0
@ Hoopeston  :  Bismarck-Henning beat St. Joseph-Ogden, 3-1
@ Champaign  :  Champaign Judah Christian beat Tolono Unity, 3-2
@ Carlinville  :  Beardstown beat Staunton, 4-1  :  Springfield Lutheran beat Carlinville, 2-1
while some of the Class 1A Regional Championships are tomorrow, the others will be on Saturday
the Boys Class 2A and 3A Regionals will start this Saturday and continue thru next week

 

(OLNEY)  in Olney Junior Football League action – the final games of the 2017 season have been played
* the 7th/8th Grade Team lost their final games – falling to Effingham, 21-6 and losing to Robinson, 18-6
* the 5th/6th Grade Team lost their last game – losing to Robinson, 12-6
* the 3rd/4th Grade Team dropped their final game – falling to Red Hill, 14-8
the Olney JFL will have its final night to return equipment tonight from 5:00 to 6:30

 

(NEWTON)  in Girls Junior High Basketball Tuesday night – Newton Jasper County lost two on the road
the Junior Lady Eagles lost the 8th grade game at Effingham St. Anthony, 41-11
* Sydney Dobbins had 4 points for Jasper County
St. Anthony also won the 7th grade game, 30-7
the Jasper County girls are back in action tonight up at Paris Mayo

 

(OLNEY)  in High School Football last Friday night – Olney won its Homecoming Game at RCHS
the Tigers defeated Robinson, 34-0 as Olney improves to 3-3 in the LIC, now 3-4 on the year
Olney had 227 total yards while holding Robinson to 122 yards, 83 rushing and 39 passing
defensively, Olney had 46 solo tackles, 34 assists, 5 fumble recoveries, 4 forced fumbles, & 4 interceptions
* Gunnar Michels led the Tigers with 12 solo tackles, 6 assists, and 1 fumble recovery
* Kyle Beasley had 8 solo tackles, 3 assists, and 2 fumble recoveries
* Braxton Burgener had 5 solo tackles, 2 assists, and 1 forced fumble
* Gavin Dorn had 5 solo tackles and 1 forced fumble
* Kaleb Foster had 3 solo tackles, 2 assists, 2 interceptions, and 1 fumble recovery
* Chris Jackson had 3 solo tackles, 1 forced fumble, and 1 fumble recovery
* Sutton Dunn had 2 solo tackles, 4 assists,  and 1 interception returned for a touchdown
offensively, the Tigers rushed for 116 yards on 36 total carries
* Gavin Dorn ran the ball 15 times for 58 yards and 1 touchdown
* Kaleb Foster gained 37 yards on 6 carries with 1 touchdown
* Jarrett Fuson carried the ball 3 times for 17 yards
* Connor Zuber rushed for 16 yards on 1 carry
* Yunus Tulay ran the ball once for 3 yards
* Blake Mitchell carried the ball 3 times for 2 yards
* Jacob Taylor ran the ball once for 2 yards
* Dakotah Brown carried the ball 5 times for negative 17 yards and 1 touchdown
through the air, Olney picked up 111 yards on 8 for 20 passing
* Dakotah Brown completed 8 passes for 111 yards and 1 touchdown
* Kaleb Foster threw the ball twice with no completions
* Sutton Dunn caught 3 passes for 46 yards
* Braxton Burgener caught 3 passes for 16 yards
* Kaleb Foster caught 1 pass for 46 yards
* Quinn Miller caught 1 pass for 3 yards and a touchdown
here’s a look at the Tigers’ scoring last Friday night in the 34-0 victory
Olney scored once in the 1st quarter with the score after the first 15 minutes, 7-0
* an 8 yard TD run by Gavin Dorn with a Kye Stallard extra point kick
the Tigers added another lone score in the 2nd quarter to go into the halftime ahead, 14-0
* a 21 yard TD run by Kaleb Foster with the extra point kick by Kye Stallard
Olney came out with two 3rd scores to extend their lead at, 28-0
* a 1 yard TD run by Dakotah Brown with a Kye Stallard extra point kick
* a 30 yard TD interception return by Sutton Dunn with the extra point kick by Kye Stallard
the Tigers added one more score in the 4th and final quarter to make the final score, 34-0
* a 3 yard TD pass to Quinn Miller from Dakotah Brown with a failed extra point kick attempt
Olney now prepares for an LIC road trip up the road to Newton this Friday night at NCHS

 

(NEWTON)  in High School Football last Friday night – Newton won another LIC battle on the road
the Eagles beat Marshall, 28-8 as Newton improves to 5-1 in the LIC, now at 6-1 on the year
Newton had 341 total yards compared to the host Lions’ 238 yards
defensively, the Eagles had 30 solo tackles, 16 assists, 4 fumble recoveries, 3 sacks, and 1 interception
* Bryce Hance led Newton with 7 solo tackles and 1 sack
* Adam Bridges had 4 solo tackles, 3 assists, 1 sack, and 1 fumble recovery
* Teddy Frichtl had 3 solo tackles, 4 assists, and 1 sack
* Dawson Phillips had 4 solo tackles, 1 interception, and 1 fumble recovery
* Connor Brown had 3 solo tackles, 1 assist, and 2 fumble recoveries
* Trenton Duncan and Connor Bierman each had 2 solo tackles and 1 assist
as far as kick returns are concerned for Newton
* Trenton Duncan returned 4 punts for 75 total yards
* Peyton Doughty returned 1 kickoff for 18 yards
as far as kicking for the Eagles
* Adam Bridges punted once for 43 yards
* Ben Carr had 5 kickoffs for 192 total yards
* Ben Carr was 4 out of  4 in extra point kicks – that’s now 83 consecutive extra points made for Carr
offensively, Newton gained 284 yards on 53 carries
* Peyton Doughty had 22 carries for 151 yards and 1 touchdown
* Adam Bridges gained 50 yards on 5 carries with 1 touchdown
* Connor Brown ran the ball 8 times for 36 yards
* Connor Bierman ran for 25 yards on 13 carries with 2 touchdowns
* Dawson Phillips carried the ball 5 times for 22 yards
through the air, the Eagles picked up 57 yards on 4 for 15 passing
* Connor Bierman completed the 4 passes for the 57 yards
* Jaden Kuhl caught 2 passes for 38 yards
* Rhett Kocher caught 2 passes for 19 yards
here’s how Newton’s scoring went for the Friday night victory
after a scoreless 1st quarter, the Eagles scored once in the 2nd quarter for a 7-0 lead at halftime
* a 2 yard TD run by Connor Bierman with a Ben Carr extra point kick
Newton also had the lone score in the 3rd quarter making it 14-0 going into the final quarter of play
* a 23 yard TD run by Peyton Doughty with the extra point kick by Ben Carr
the Eagles outscored Marshall 14-8 in the 4th quarter for the 28-8 final score
* a 2 yard TD run by Connor Bierman with a Ben Carr extra point kick
* a 32 yard TD run by Adam Bridges with the extra point kick by Ben Carr
Newton now prepares for its final regular season home game against Olney this Friday night at NCHS

 

(OLNEY)  in High School Volleyball – a couple of conference tournaments get started tonight
the 8-team Midland Trail Conference Tournament starts tonight with pool play at two sites
* Christ Our Rock Lutheran, Webber Township, Cisne, and Wayne City play at Wayne City
* Woodlawn, Sandoval, Grayville, and Clay City all play at Clay City
* the top four pool play teams will play in the tournament finals tomorrow night at Clay City
the 9-team National Trail Conference Tournament begins tonight in Effingham with three pools
* Windsor/Stewardson-Strasburg, Cowden-Herrick/Beecher City, & Neoga are at the Enlow Center tonight
* Altamont, South Central, and Dieterich play at the Enlow Center tomorrow night
* Effingham St. Anthony, North Clay, & St. Elmo/Brownstown play in Goff Gym tomorrow night
* the three division tournament finals involving all nine teams will be Saturday at the Enlow Center

 


                                LOCAL AND AREA SPORTING EVENTS

 

(OLNEY)  the Olney Cubs Wrestling Club will be signing up youngsters on Thursday night, November 2nd, at the Middle School Library – it begins with a parent’s meeting at 6:30, followed by signups for those ages 5 to 14 – the $80 registration fee is for a t-shirt, a singlet rental, and a USAW Card – parents need to bring a copy of the child’s Birth Certificate for first year wrestlers while all other forms can be filled out that night – all Cubs wrestling tournaments are on Sundays and practices will start November 27th – that’s three weeks from tonight – for more details or if any questions, call Coach Phil Dompe at  618-838-5209

 

(NEWTON/OLNEY)  with the Fighting Illini back at home this coming Saturday to host a Big Ten Game against Rutgers, with an 11:00 kickoff late that morning – special ticket packages are available including the Butkus Blitz Mini Plan where tickets for any two games are only $50 or the Gray Ghost Mini Plan where tickets for any three games are $77 – check it out on the Illinois website, at  www.fightingillini.com

 

(FLORA)  while October is National Breast Cancer Awareness Month, the Clay County Hospital in Flora will have its 8th Annual “Move For The Cure 5K Walk / Run” this Saturday at the Elementary School in Flora – the final registration begins at 7:30 that morning with the race to start at 8:00 – it’s not too late to take part, come out Saturday morning to walk and/or run and get a t-shirt – the hospital will also be hosting its 2nd Annual Health & Wellness Expo at the Elementary School beginning at 9:30 Saturday morning

 

(NEWTON/OLNEY)  on today’s High School Sports Calendar involving teams from Olney and Newton
Girls & Boys Cross Country  :  Newton will host Paris and Teutopolis at Sam Parr State Park
LIC Volleyball  :  Olney at Newton    (Senior Night at NCHS)

 

----------------------------------------------------------

 

(OLNEY)  on our Sports Broadcast Schedule  :  it’s the latest in sports, all day and all night, on CBS Sports Radio, at 107.1 FM / 740 AM WVLN – plus around the clock online, at  www.wvlnam.com